Privacy Policy

Page heading

Ultrasound Dimensions

Privacy Policy

 

Effective date: 29th of April 2018

 

Our commitment to personal data protection

Your privacy is important to us. To better protect your personal data, we provide this Privacy Policy explaining our practices regarding processing (i.e., collecting, storing, deleting, using, and disclosing) of your personal data (i.e., any information relating to a natural person who can be identified, directly or indirectly, by using such information) and the choices you can make about the way your personal data is collected and used.

 

To make this Privacy Policy easy to find, we make it available on the homepage of the website https://ultrasound.ie (hereinafter, referred to as the “Website”) and at every point where your personal data may be requested.

 

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully before using our Website. By using the Website, you acknowledge that you have read this Privacy Policy and you agree to be bound by it. If you do not agree with one or more provisions of this Privacy Policy, please do not use the Website.

 

Data controller

The personal data is collected by Ultrasound Dimensions Ltd, having a principal place of business at 21 Main St. Blackrock Co. Dublin, Ireland (hereinafter, referred to as the “we” and “us”), from the individual user (hereinafter, referred to as the “user”, “you”, and “your”) through the Website.

The Website provides information about the services offered by us (i.e., ultrasound medical and 3D pregnancy scans), our contact details, and allows you to book an appointment or contact us directly.

 

The types of personal data we collect

We adhere to data minimization principles. Thus, we collect only a minimal amount of personal data that is necessary to allow you to use the full functionality of the Website and to respond to your requests.

  • When you contact us by email, we collect your email address and any other information you decide to provide us in your message;
  • When you make an appointment through the Website or contact us by submitting a contact form available on the Website, we collect your (1) name, (2) email address, (3) phone number, and (4) any other information you decide to provide us in your message;
  • Your IP address;
  • When you contact us through the live chat available on the Website, we collect your name and any other information that you decide to provide us.

Please note that we DO NOT collect or process in any manner your sensitive data through the Website (e.g., your health information), unless you, at your sole discretion, decide to provide such data to us. Please note that we are bound by data protection laws regarding your medical information and such medical information will be stored in our systems only after you provide your explicit prior consent at our premises.

 

Non-personal data

From time to time, we may collect your non-personal data, such as the browser types used by you, operating systems, and the URL addresses of websites clicked to and from the Website. Please note that such information does not contain any personal data and cannot be used to identify you. In case your non-personal data is combined with some of your personal data in a way that allows us to identify you, we will treat such non-personal data as personal data.

We use your non-personal data to improve your user experience with us, including to offer you a better design of the Website and user traffic analytics purposes, such as to analyze what kind of users visit the Website, how they access it, how long they stay, from which other websites they come to the Website, what pages they look at, and to which other websites they go from the Website.

 

The purposes for which we use your personal data

We respect highest data protection standards and use your personal data only for specified, explicit, and legitimate purposes. We use your personal data collected through the Website solely for the purposes for which such personal data was provided:

  • When you contact us by email, we will use your email address and any other information you voluntarily provide us to respond you by email;
  • When you make an appointment through the Website, we will use your personal data to schedule the requested appointment or contact you to clarify the details of the appointment;
  • When you contact us by submitting a contact form available on the Website, we will use your personal data to provide you with the requested information or perform the task requested by you;
  • Your IP address will be used for user analytics purposes; and
  • To the extent permitted by the applicable law, we may use your personal data for legitimate purposes pursued by us (e.g., to offer a better functioning of the Website and improve our business activities).

 

Your consent

By using the Website, you consent to our processing of your personal data for the specified, explicit, and legitimate purposes described in this Privacy Policy.

Please note that the collection of your sensitive personal data (e.g., your health information) is possible only after we obtain your explicit prior consent.

We will also seek your express prior consent prior for: (1) using your personal data for any purposes that are not explicitly indicated in this Privacy Policy, (2) providing you with any marketing communication, (3) transferring your personal data to third parties that are not indicated in this Privacy Policy, or (4) significantly amending this Privacy Policy.

 

Marketing communication

If you would like to receive our brochures as well as updates on our new products and services, you can register for a newsletter through the Website. By subscribing for a newsletter, you consent to receiving marketing communication from us. We DO NOT send you any direct marketing communications without obtaining your prior consent, unless we would like to inform you about our services that are similar to the services that you have already ordered from us.

You can opt-out from marketing communication at any time by:

  • Clicking on the “unsubscribe” link contained in any such newsletters or other marketing communications; or
  • Contacting us directly. Our contact details are indicated in the section “Contact us”.

The personal data you submit to us for subscribing for a newsletter will be used for delivering the newsletter only.

If necessary, we may send you informational communications related to the Website, such as announcements about important updates of the Website, information about security breaches, or other privacy-related matters. Please note that such communication will be sent only on an “if needed” basis and it does not fall within the scope of direct marketing communication.

 

Our commitment to protection of personal data

To prevent unauthorized access to your personal data, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the correct use of personal data, we have put in place appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial measures to safeguard and secure the personal data we collect through the Website. Such measures include secured networks, encryption, limited access to personal data, and anonymization.

However, please note that, due to the inherent risks of the Internet, we cannot be liable for any destruction, loss, use, copying, modification, leakage, and falsification of personal data caused by circumstances beyond our reasonable control. In case a personal data breach occurs, we will immediately take reasonable measures to mitigate the breach and follow the procedures stipulated by the applicable law.

 

Our commitment to children’s privacy

Protecting the privacy of the very young is especially important. For that reason, we never collect through the Website personal data from those we actually know are under the age of 18, and no part of the Website is structured to attract anyone under the age of 18.

If a person under 18 has provided us with personal data without obtaining parental or guardian consent in advance, the parent or guardian may contact us requesting us to destroy or de-identify that child’s personal data. Our contact details are specified in the section “Contact us”.

 

For how long do we retain your personal data?

Your personal data will be retained by us only for as long as it is necessary to provide you with the requested service (e.g., making an appointment for a medical ultrasound scan or delivering a newsletter). After the requested service is provided, we will delete your personal data immediately, unless (1) we are obliged by law to retain such personal data for a specific period of time (e.g., maintain our accountancy records) or (2) you provide us with your explicit consent to retain the personal data for a specified period of time. Where possible, we will anonymise your personal data.

 

How to access, correct, and delete personal data?

We strive to ensure that your personal data maintained by us is true, accurate, up-to-date, and complete. If you would like to access, modify, or delete your personal data that is processed through the Website, please contact us by using our contact details indicated in the section “Contact us”. To ensure appropriate protection of your personal data, we may we take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting access to or making corrections of your personal data.

We will answer your request within a reasonable timeframe but no later than two weeks.

You can delete your personal data from our marketing lists by following the steps described in the section “Marketing communication”.

 

Third-party links

The Website may contain links to websites owned and operated by third parties (e.g., the social media websites LinkedIn, Facebook, and YouTube). We are not responsible in any manner for the privacy practices of such websites and this Privacy Policy does not apply to them. Before using any third-party websites, please read carefully the respective privacy policies and take reasonable steps necessary to protect your personal data.

 

Third party access to your personal data

Where necessary, we may disclose your personal data to third parties. Please note that such a disclosure is limited to the situations when the personal data is required for the purposes of (1) provision of the information or services requested by you, (2) pursuing our legitimate interests, (3) law enforcement purposes, or (4) if you provide your prior explicit consent.

Your personal data may be disclosed to third parties that:

Please note that the third parties indicated above will access your personal data only on an “if needed” basis as a part of their partnerships with us. Your personal data will be disclosed only if such third parties agree to ensure an adequate level of protection of your personal data that is consistent with this Privacy Policy.

We do not disclose your personal data to any third parties that are not indicated in this Privacy Policy.

 

Transfer of personal data

Please note that some third parties listed above may be located outside Ireland and the EEA and we may need to transfer your personal data to the jurisdictions located outside the EEA. In case it is necessary to make such a transfer, we will make sure that the jurisdiction in which the recipient third party is located ensures an adequate level of protection of your personal data or we conclude an agreement with the respective third party that ensures such protection.

 

Cookies

The Website uses cookies. A cookie is a small computer file, which typically consists of letters and numbers. When you visit a website, the website may send a cookie to your browser. Subsequently, the browser may store the cookie on your computer system. The main purpose of cookies is to allow a website to recognize user’s device.

Cookies do not typically contain personal data. However, personal data stored by us may be linked to the information stored in and obtained from cookies. Web servers can use cookies to: (1) identify and track users while they navigate through different pages on a website; and (2) identify users returning to a website.

There are two types of cookies, namely, persistent cookies (i.e., cookies that remain valid until their expiration date, unless deleted by the user before that date) and session cookies (i.e., cookies that are stored on a web browser and remain valid until the moment when the browser is closed). The Website uses both session and persistent cookies, such as “password”, “comment_author_{HASH}”, “comment_author_email_{HASH}”, “comment_author_url_{HASH}”, and “user id/username/email”. We use cookies to verify your details until you are navigating from page to page on the Website and recognize you as a unique user when you return to the Website. We do not use cookies for purposes which are not mentioned in this Privacy Policy.

Google Analytics. We use Google Analytics to analyze your use of the Website. Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about the Website by means of cookies. The information generated by the cookies about your use of the Website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the Website, compiling reports on Website activity for us and providing other services relating to Website activity and Internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. By using the Website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above. For information on the privacy aspects of Google Analytics, please visit https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en.

 

Google AdWords. The Website uses the Google AdWords remarketing service to advertise on third party websites (including Google) to the users of the Website. It could mean that we advertise to previous users who haven’t completed a task on the Website (e.g., making an appointment for a trial of the ultrasound service) by placing an advertisement on the Google search results page or a third party vendor website belonging to the Google Display Network. At any time, you can set your preferences for GoogleAds by using the Google Ad Preferences page. You can opt out from interest-based advertising entirely by adjusting your browser cookie settings, visiting http://www.aboutads.info/choices/, or by using a browser plugin of your choice.

 

How to Refuse Cookies?

By using the Website, you agree to our use of cookies as described in this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to our use of cookies, you need to either (1) discontinue your use of the Website or (2) set your browser to refuse cookies.

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. However, please note that, if you do this, you may not be able to use the full functionality of the Website. If you would like to set your browser to refuse cookies, check your browser’s help information or visit http://www.aboutcookies.org.uk/managing-cookies for further information.

 

Complaints About Handling of Personal Data

If you would like to submit a complaint to us about the way in which your personal data is handled, please contact us by using the contact details indicated in the section “Contact us”. After you submit such a complaint, we will contact you within 3 business days confirming that we have received your complaint. Afterwards, we will investigate your complaint and provide you with our response within a reasonable timeframe but no later than two weeks.

If you are a resident of the European Union and you are not satisfied with the outcome of your complaint, you have the right to lodge a complaint with your local data protection authority. More information about Irish Data Protection Commissioner is available at https://dataprotection.ie/docs/Home/4.htm.

 

Amendment of the Privacy Policy

From time to time, we may amend this Privacy by indicating the date of the last amendment at the beginning (“Effective date”) and at the end (“Date of last amendment”) of the Privacy Policy. Unless we require you to provide us with your explicit consent to the new Privacy Policy, your continued use of the Website after posting such an amended version will constitute your acknowledgment of the amendments and your consent to abide and be bound by the amended Privacy Policy.

 

Contact Us

Should you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy, please contact us by:

Post:    Website Admin

Ultrasound Dimensions

21 Main St. Blackrock

Co. Dublin

Ireland

Phone: +353 1 210 0232

Email: info@ultrasound.ie

 

Date of Last Amendment

This Privacy Policy was last amended on 29th of April 2018.