Privacy Policy

Page heading

Ultrasound Dimensions

Privacy Policy

 

Effective date: 5th of December 2018

 

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully before using the Website. By using the Website, you acknowledge that you have read this Privacy Policy and you agree to be bound by it. If you do not agree with one or more provisions of this Privacy Policy, please do not use the Website.

Contents

Our commitment to personal data protection......................................................................................................... 1

Important definitions................................................................................................................................................. 2

Data controller............................................................................................................................................................ 2

About the Website...................................................................................................................................................... 2

The types of personal data we collect...................................................................................................................... 2

The purposes for which we use your personal data............................................................................................... 3

Non-personal data..................................................................................................................................................... 4

Your consent.............................................................................................................................................................. 4

Marketing communication and informational notices........................................................................................... 5

Security of personal data.......................................................................................................................................... 5

Our commitment to children’s privacy.................................................................................................................... 6

Storage of personal data.......................................................................................................................................... 6

Your rights regarding your personal data............................................................................................................... 6

Third-party links........................................................................................................................................................ 7

Disclosure and transfer of your personal data....................................................................................................... 7

Cookies...................................................................................................................................................................... 8

Amendment of the Privacy Policy.......................................................................................................................... 10

Term and termination............................................................................................................................................ 10

Contact Us............................................................................................................................................................... 10

Date of last amendment........................................................................................................................................ 11

 

Our commitment to personal data protection

Your privacy is important to us. To better protect your personal data, we provide this Privacy Policy and explain you in detail our practices and procedures regarding processing of your personal data and the choices you can make about the way your personal data is handled by us. To make this Privacy Policy accessible to you, we drafted it in an easy-to understand language and made it available on the homepage of the website https://ultrasound.ie (the “Website”) and at every point where your personal data may be requested.

Important definitions

In this Privacy Policy, you will encounter recurrent terms. For your convenience, we would like to explain you what such terms mean:

  • “Consent” means your freely given, specific, informed and unambiguous agreement to the processing of your personal data;
  • “Data controller” means the entity that determines the purposes and means of the processing of your personal data;
  • “Data processor” means a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which processes personal data on behalf of the data controller;
  • “Personal data” means any information relating to a natural person who can be identified, directly or indirectly, by using such information (e.g., your name, address, email, phone number, and IP address);
  • “Processing” means the use of personal data in any manner, including, but not limited to, collection, storage, erasure, transfer, and disclosure of personal data.

Data controller

The company that is responsible for collection and processing of your personal data through the Website is Ultrasound Dimensions Ltd, having a principal place of business at 21 Main St. Blackrock Co. Dublin, Ireland (“we” and “us”). We act as a data controller with regard to your personal data.

About the Website

The Website provides information about the services offered by us (i.e., ultrasound medical and 3D pregnancy scans), our contact details, and allows you to book an appointment or contact us directly.

The types of personal data we collect

We adhere to data minimization principles. Thus, we collect only a minimal amount of personal data that is necessary to allow you to use the full functionality of the Website and to respond to your requests. The situations in which we collect your personal data and the types of the collected personal data are described below.

  • When you contact us by email, we collect your email address and any other information you decide to provide us in your message;
  • When you make an appointment through the Website or contact us by submitting a contact form available on the Website, we collect your (1) name, (2) email address, (3) phone number, and (4) any other information you decide to provide us in your message;
  • When you browse the Website, we collect your IP address;
  • When you contact us through the live chat available on the Website, we collect your name and any other information that you decide to provide us in your message.

Sensitive data. Please note that we DO NOT collect or process in any manner sensitive personal data through the Website (e.g., your health information, opinion about your religious and political beliefs, racial origins, membership of a professional or trade association, or information about your sexual orientation), unless you, at your sole discretion, decide to provide such data to us (e.g., through the live chat functionality).

Medical information. Please note that we are bound by data protection laws regarding your medical information and such medical information will be stored in our systems only after you provide your explicit prior consent at our premises.

Failure to provide personal data. If you fail to provide us with the personal data when requested, we may not be able to perform the requested operation and you may not be able to use the full functionality of the Website or receive our response.

 

The purposes for which we use your personal data

We respect the highest data protection standards and use your personal data only for specified, explicit, and legitimate purposes. We use your personal data solely for the purposes for which such personal data was provided and only if we have legitimate grounds to do so. The table below provides an overview of the purposes for which we use your personal data and the legitimate grounds on which we rely when processing it.

Instances

Personal data

Purposes

Legal basis

When you contact us by email

  • Name
  • Email address
  • To reply to your email
  • To provide you with the requested information

 

  • Pursuing our legitimate business interests (to grow and promote our business)
  • Your consent (for voluntarily provided personal data)

When you make an appointment through the Website

  • Name
  • Email address
  • Phone number
  • Any information you provide in your message
  • To schedule the requested appointment
  • To contact you to clarify the details of the appointment
  • Performing a contract with you
  • Your consent (for voluntarily provided personal data)

When you use the contact form

  • Name
  • Email address
  • Phone number
  • Any information you provide in your message
  • To reply to your message
  • To provide you with the requested information
  • Pursuing our legitimate business interests (to grow and promote our business)
  • Your consent (for voluntarily provided personal data)

When you use the live chat functionality

  • Name
  • Any information you provide in your message
  • To provide you with the requested information
  • Pursuing our legitimate business interests (to analyze, grow and promote our business)

When you browse the Website

  • IP address
  • To conduct research on our users’ demographics, interests, and behaviors
  • To analyze and improve our business activities
  • To serve you advertisements
  • Pursuing our legitimate business interests (to analyze, grow and promote our business)
  • Your consent (for serving advertisements)

 

Repurposing of personal data. If we would like to use your personal data for purposes that are not mentioned in this Privacy Policy (i.e., repurpose your personal data), we will notify you and, if required by the applicable law, seek your prior consent to those specific purposes.

Non-personal data

Types of non-personal data. When you use the Website, we may collect some technical non-personal data, such as the browser types used by you, operating systems, and the URL addresses of websites clicked to and from the Website. Please note that such information does not contain any personal data and it cannot be used to identify you.

Purposes of non-personal data. We collect non-personal data for online analytics purposes only, such as:

  • To analyze what kind of users are interested in and use the Website;
  • To identify the channels through which the Website is accessed and used;
  • To examine the relevance, popularity, and engagement rate with regard to the content of the Website;
  • To personalize the Website for your specific needs; and
  • To offer you a better design of the Website.

Aggregated data. In case your non-personal data is combined with some of your personal data in a way that allows us to identify you, we will treat such non-personal data as personal data.

Your consent

Your use of the Website is subject to this Privacy Policy. By using the Website, you consent to our processing of your personal data for the specified, explicit, and legitimate purposes described in this Privacy Policy. Please make sure that you have actually read the Privacy Policy, you fully understand it, and you agree to the processing of your personal data through the Website.

In some cases (where required by the applicable law), we will seek to obtain your consent for the processing of your personal data. For example, we may seek your prior consent for the following purposes:

  • If we intend to collect other types of personal data that are not mentioned in this Privacy Policy;
  • If we intend to use your personal data for the purposes that are not indicated in this Privacy Policy;
  • If we would like to disclose or transfer your personal data to third parties that are not indicated in this Privacy Policy;
  • If we significantly amend this Privacy Policy; or
  • If we would like to deliver you marketing communication.

Marketing communication and informational notices

Marketing communication. If you would like to receive our brochures as well as updates on our new products and services, you can register for a newsletter through the Website. By subscribing for a newsletter, you consent to receiving marketing communication from us. The personal data you submit to us for subscribing for a newsletter will be used for delivering the newsletter only. We DO NOT send you any direct marketing communications without obtaining your prior consent, unless we would like to inform you about our services that are similar to the services that you have already ordered from us.

You can opt-out from marketing communication at any time by:

  • Clicking on the “unsubscribe” link contained in any such newsletters or other marketing communications; or
  • Contacting us directly. Our contact details are indicated in the section “Contact us”.

Informational notices. If necessary and we gave your contact details, we may send you informational notices related to the Website, such as announcements about important updates of the Website, information about security breaches, or other privacy-related matters. Please note that such communication will be sent only on an “if needed” basis and it does not fall within the scope of direct marketing communication.

Security of personal data

Security measures. To prevent unauthorized access to your personal data, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the correct use of personal data, we have put in place appropriate physical, technical, and organizational measures to safeguard and secure the personal data we collect through the Website. Such measures include secured networks, encryption, limited access to personal data by our staff, and anonymization.

Your responsibility for using the Website. In order to ensure the security of your personal data, we kindly ask you to use the Website through a secure network only.

Security breaches. Although we put our best efforts to protect your personal data, we cannot be liable for any unlawful destruction, loss, use, copying, modification, leakage, and falsification of your personal data caused by circumstances that are beyond our reasonable control. In case a personal data breach occurs, we will inform Irish Data Protection Commission without undue delay and immediately take reasonable measures to mitigate the breach, as required by the applicable law.

Our commitment to children’s privacy

Protecting the privacy of the very young is especially important. For that reason, we never collect through the Website any personal data from those we actually know are under the age of 18, and no part of the Website is structured to attract anyone under the age of 18. If a person under 18 has provided us with personal data without obtaining parental or guardian consent in advance, the parent or guardian may contact us requesting us to destroy or de-identify that child’s personal data. Our contact details are specified in the section “Contact us”.

Storage of personal data

Your personal data will be stored by us only for as long as it is necessary to provide you with the requested service (e.g., make an appointment for a medical ultrasound scan or reply to your email) or we have legitimate grounds to do so. After the requested service is provided, we will delete your personal data immediately, unless (1) we are obliged by law to retain such personal data for a specific period of time (e.g., maintain our accountancy records), (2) you provide us with your explicit consent to retain the personal data for a specified period of time, or (3) we have other legitimate grounds for storing your personal data. Where possible, we will anonymise your personal data.

Your rights regarding your personal data

What rights can you exercise? You have the right to manage the personal data that we collect from you. We provide you with a possibility to request us to:

  • Get a copy of your personal data that we store;
  • Rectify inaccurate personal data;
  • Move your personal data to another processor;
  • Delete your personal data from our systems;
  • Object and restrict processing of your personal data;
  • Withdraw your consent; or
  • Process your complaint.

How to exercise your rights? If you would like to exercise your rights, please contact us by email at info@ultrasound.ie and explain in detail your request. In order verify the legitimacy of your request, we may ask you to provide us with an identifying piece of information, so that we would be able to identify you in our system. We will answer your request within a reasonable timeframe but no later than 2 weeks.

How to launch a complaint? If you would like to launch a complaint about the way in which your personal data is handled by us, we kindly ask you to contact us first and express your concerns. After you contact us, we will investigate your complaint and provide you with our response as soon as possible but no later than 2 weeks. If you are a resident of the European Union and you are not satisfied with the outcome of your complaint, you have the right to lodge a complaint with your local data protection authority. More information about Irish Data Protection Commissioner is available at https://dataprotection.ie/docs/Home/4.htm.

Third-party links

The Website may contain links to websites owned and operated by third parties (e.g., the social media websites LinkedIn, Facebook, and YouTube). We are not responsible in any manner for the privacy practices of such websites and this Privacy Policy does not apply to them. Before using any third-party websites, please read carefully the respective privacy policies and take reasonable steps necessary to protect your personal data.

Disclosure and transfer of your personal data

Do we disclose your personal data? Where necessary, we may disclose your personal data to third-party service providers (i.e., data processors). For example, we may share your personal and non-personal data with entities that provide certain services to us, such as web analytics, data processing, advertising, e-mail distribution, and developing services.

When do we disclose personal data? The disclosure and sharing of your personal data is limited to the situations when the personal data is required for the following purposes:

  • Ensuring the operation of the Website and our business;
  • Pursuing our legitimate business interests;
  • Carrying out our contractual obligations;
  • Law enforcement purposes; or
  • If you provide your prior explicit consent to the disclosure.

List of data processors. The data processors that we cooperate with include:

Please note that the third parties indicated above will access your personal data only on an “if needed” basis as a part of their partnerships with us. Your personal data will be disclosed only if such third parties agree to ensure (by way of a data processing agreement) an adequate level of protection of your personal data that is consistent with this Privacy Policy and the applicable data protection laws. We do not disclose your personal data to any third parties that are not indicated in this Privacy Policy.

Transfer of personal data. Please note that some third parties listed above may be located outside Ireland and the EU and, if you are a resident of the EU, we may need to transfer your personal data to the jurisdictions located outside the EU. In case it is necessary to make such a transfer, we will make sure that the jurisdiction in which the recipient third party is located ensures an adequate level of protection of your personal data or we conclude an agreement with the respective third party that ensures such protection.

Cookies

The Website uses cookies. In this section, you can find detailed information about our use of cookies. If you do not agree with our use of cookies, please disable your cookies after consulting the Section “How to disable cookies?”. Please note that the full functionality of the Website is available only if the cookies are enabled.

What is a cookie? A cookie is a small computer file, which typically consists of letters and numbers. When you visit a website, the website may send a cookie to your browser. Subsequently, the browser may store the cookie on your computer system. The main purpose of cookies is to allow a website to recognize user’s device.

There are two types of cookies, namely, (i) persistent cookies and (ii) session cookies. Persistent cookies remain valid until their expiration date, unless deleted by the user before that date. Session cookies will be stored on a web browser and will remain valid until the moment when the browser is closed. Cookies may also be (i) first-party cookies set by us and (ii) third-party cookies placed by third party operators (e.g., social media providers).

Cookies do not typically contain personal data. However, personal data stored by us may be linked to the information stored in and obtained from cookies. Web servers can use cookies to (1) identify and track users while they navigate through different pages on a website and (2) identify users returning to a website.

What cookies do we use? The table below provides an overview of the cookies used by us, including their purposes and expiration time.

 

 

Cookie

Type

Expiration

Purpose

_ok

Strictly-necessary first-party Olark cookie

End of the session

Enables live chat functionality

_okbk

First-party Olark functionality cookie

End of the session

Enables live chat functionality

_okdetect

First-party Olark functionality cookie

End of the session

Enables live chat functionality

_gat

First-party Google Analytics session cookie

1 minute

Throttles request rate

_oklv

Strictly-necessary first-party Olark functionality cookie

End of the session

Improves caching of software

olfsk

Strictly-necessary first-party Olark functionality cookie

714 days

Maintains message history across pages

hblid

First-party Olark functionality cookie

711 days

Identifies unique visitors between visits

_ga

First-party Google Analytics cookie

2 years

Distinguishes users

wcsid

Strictly-necessary first-party Olark functionality cookie

End of the session

Keeps track of a single chat session

_gid

First-party session cookie

2 hours

Registers a unique ID for statistics purposes

__ctmid

First-party cookie

29 days

Call tracking script

GPS

Third-party HTTP cookie (YouTube)

1 day

Registers unique ID for the purpose of geo-location tracking

YSC

Third-party cookie HTTP (YouTube)

End of the session

Registers unique ID to see what videos a user watches

VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE

Third-party cookie HTTP (YouTube)

179 days

Measures user’s bandwidth to determine whether you get the new player interface or the old

NID

 

Third-party HTTP cookie (Google)

6 months

Remembers user’s preferences and builds user’s profile

PREF

Third-party cookie (YouTube)

24 months

Registers unique ID to see what videos a user watches

Cookie consent. Before you visit the Website for the first time, we will ask you to provide us with your consent to our use of cookies.

How to disable cookies? If you would like to refuse our use of cookies on the Website, you can do it at any time by declining cookies in your browser or device (please check your browser’s or device’s “help” functionality for more information) or visiting https://www.aboutcookies.org and for further information. Please be aware that some parts of the website may not function properly without cookies.

Google Analytics. We use Google Analytics to analyze your use of the Website. Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about the Website by means of cookies. The information generated by the cookies about your use of the Website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the Website, compiling reports on Website activity for us and providing other services relating to Website activity and Internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. By using the Website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above. For information on the privacy aspects of Google Analytics, please visit https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en.

Opting-out from Google Analytics. If you would like to opt out from Google Analytics, you can do so by installing a Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on available at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en or adjusting your browser settings to refuse cookies. For more information on opting-out from advertising features on mobile devices, please visit https://www.networkadvertising.org/mobile-choice.

Google AdWords. The Website uses the Google AdWords remarketing service to advertise on third party websites (including Google) to the users of the Website. It could mean that we advertise to previous users who haven’t completed a task on the Website (e.g., making an appointment for a trial of the ultrasound service) by placing an advertisement on the Google search results page or a third party vendor website belonging to the Google Display Network. At any time, you can set your preferences for GoogleAds by using the Google Ad Preferences page. You can opt out from interest-based advertising entirely by adjusting your browser cookie settings, visiting http://www.aboutads.info/choices/, or by using a browser plugin of your choice.

Amendment of the Privacy Policy

From time to time, we may amend this Privacy by indicating the date of the last amendment at the beginning (“Effective date”) and at the end (“Date of last amendment”) of the Privacy Policy. The amended version of the Privacy Policy will be posted on this page and, if we have your contact details, we will send you a notice about all the changes implemented by us. Unless we require you to provide us with your consent to the new Privacy Policy, your continued use of the Website after posting such an amended version will constitute your acknowledgment of the amendments and your consent to abide and be bound by the amended Privacy Policy.

Term and termination

This Privacy Policy enters into force on the effective date indicated at the top of the Privacy Policy and remains valid until terminated or updated by us.

Contact Us

Should you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy, please contact us by:

Post:    Website Admin

Ultrasound Dimensions

21 Main St. Blackrock

Co. Dublin

Ireland

Phone: +353 1 210 0232

Email: info@ultrasound.ie

Date of last amendment

This Privacy Policy was last amended on 5th of December 2018.